Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Sunday, May 12th
3:00 PM

Registration desk open

Foyer, DoubleTree

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Opening Reception

William T. Young Library, University of Kentucky

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Monday, May 13th
7:30 AM

Registration desk open

Foyer, DoubleTree

7:30 AM - 5:30 PM

8:00 AM

Breakfast

Foyer, DoubleTree

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

Opening Keynote: Storytelling & Power in Technical Services

Hannah Buckland, Hennepin County Library

Ballroom

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:45 AM

Creating an e-Textbook Collection at an Online University Library

Jennifer Howard, Frontier Nursing University

Ballroom C/D

10:45 AM - 11:35 AM

Little Fish in a Big Pond : a Kentucky Public Library Joins NACO

Victoria Greenwell, Paul Sawyier Public Library
Kristin Anderson, Paul Sawyier Public Library
Robert Collins, Paul Sawyier Public Library

Deauville Room

10:45 AM - 11:35 AM

No Room at the Inn: How We Dealt with Reallocation of Library Spaces

Amy Butler, University of North Alabama
Darlene Townsend, University of North Alabama

Ballroom A/B

10:45 AM - 11:35 AM

11:45 AM

Lunch

Foyer, DoubleTree

11:45 AM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

From Lost to Linked: Actively Exploring Linked Data Through a Cross-departmental Project with Hidden Collections

Damon DeBorde, Ohio University

Ballroom C/D

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Local History Unbridled: Anecdotal Reflection in Bringing Digitized Microfilm to Digital Commons

Leslie Engelson, Murray State University
Sean J. McLaughlin, Murray State University
A.J. Boston, Murray State University

Deauville Room

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

That's the Ticket!: Developing an Online Invoice Review System through SharePoint

Angel Clemons, University of Louisville
Claudene Sproles, University of Louisville

Ballroom A/B

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

2:00 PM

A Star is Born: the Birth of Content Management & Delivery

Terri Bennett, Indiana University School of Medicine Ruth Lilly Medical Library
Todd Grooten, Indiana University School of Medicine Ruth Lilly Medical Library

Ballroom C/D

2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Adjusting Technical Services Workflows in a (Almost) Complete PDA Environment

Kevin Petsche, IUPUI

Deauville Room

2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

RDA Adoption in U.S. Public Libraries

Sevim McCutcheon, Kent State University

Ballroom A/B

2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

2:50 PM

Break

Foyer, DoubleTree

2:50 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

Automating the Authority Control Process

Stacey Wolf, University of North Texas

Ballroom C/D

3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

Twine as a Training Tool for E-Resource Troubleshooting

Elizabeth Richey, Claremont Colleges

Deauville Room

3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

Unbridled Access: Using Wikis to Document Policies and Procedures

Jennifer Gregory, Boone County Public Library
Michael Gregory, Campbell County Public Library

Ballroom A/B

3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

6:00 PM

Dinner

Mane on Main

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Tuesday, May 14th
7:30 AM

Registration desk open

Foyer, DoubleTree

7:30 AM - 12:30 PM

8:00 AM

Breakfast

Foyer, DoubleTree

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Vendor Lightning Rounds

Ballroom

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

10:15 AM

Business Meeting

Ballroom

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Closing Keynote: When You’re the Bridled Horse

Kate Deibel, Syracuse University

Ballroom

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM